Privacy policy

General Terms and conditions – Guldsmeden Hotels

These terms and conditions (the “Terms”), as may be amended from time to time, apply to all services (the “Services”) made available by Guldsmeden Hotels, Danasvej 36B, 1910 Frederiksberg C (“Guldsmedenhotels.com”) online, through mobile devices, by email or by telephone.

By using Services hereunder using our website www.guldsmedenhotels.com or any of our applications (e.g. Friendsoftehfamily.club)  through whatever platform and/or by completing a reservation, you agree to the Terms.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Guldsmedenhotels.com processes your Personal Data. “Personal Data” is any information with which one can, directly or indirectly, identify a physical person. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how and for what purposes we process your Personal Data. We aim to keep a high level of protection of your integrity. Guldsmedenhotels.com mainly processes Personal Data to develop and maintain the services, handle your bookings, improve your experience and to communicate with you.

Collection of Personal data

When you visit and use our website/app, we process personal data about you by using cookies. This data is used to improve our website, the user experience and to perform costumer support.

We also process your personal data when you use functions on our website, such as signing up for our newsletters, sending us data or requesting information about one or more of our services, when searching a hotel and when confirming a hotel booking.

The personal data we process are:

IP- Addresses (used in our temporary log files up to 5 days after which these are deleted).

Contact details such as names, e-mail address, telephone number, address, company names and other identity information you provide when making your booking (e.g. regarding persons you travel with)

Requests or special needs you add in comments when making a reservation

Information regarding your hotel searches and your hotel bookings via our webpage/app

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

The processing is necessary in order for us to fulfil our agreement with you. If you make a hotel search or a booking we process personal data in order to be able to provide our services.

Personalising your experience on our website: We may use personal data we collect about you to provide you with a personalised experience on our website, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested in and making navigation on our sites easier.

Marketing: The personal data you provide to Guldsmedenhotels.com, may be used by us for direct marketing purposes. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we contact you, or by contacting us directly on booking@guldsmedenhotels.com.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

We may share the personal data with others, for instance our hotel partners or companies that provide services for hotel partners (e.g. channel managers, digital guest), in case you make a booking. We do not otherwise share personal data with third parties, except for the requirement to disclose your personal data as required by law when we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect the rights or property of Guldsmedenhotels.com or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

Mobile Apps and Use of Personal data in relation to Social Media: Guldsmedenhotels.com may make available mobile applications for download from various mobile application marketplaces. We may also provide social computing tools directly or indirectly to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These may include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms. When downloading and using these applications or registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal data. These applications and tools may include privacy statements with specific information about their collection and handling practices. Read those supplemental statements to understand what the tools and applications may do. Any content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal data that you make available to other participants on these social platforms or applications, is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of those applications or platforms, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use, as well as the process by which you can remove your content from such tools or get help to do so. Please refer to them to better understand yours, ours, and other parties’ rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others

Legal Basis for Processing of Personal Data

When you visit our website, the basis for the processing of your personal data is that it is necessary for us in order to pursue our legitimate interests in improving our website and customer experience, cf. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) which entered into force on 24 May 2016 and will apply from 25 May 2018 (“GDPR”), article 6(1)f.

When we processes personal data in order to provide our search and booking services the basis for the processing can be that it is necessary for the performance of a contract where you are a party cf. GDPR article 6(1)b or is necessary for the purposes of the basis legitimate interest pursued by us in providing our services cf. GDPR article 6(1)f.

In addition to the above, we may process your personal data for tracking and profiling for purposes of direct marketing, behavioral advertisement, location-based advertising and/or tracking-based digital market research, or if you subscribe for newsletters and other marketing material. In these cases, the basis for this processing is GDPR, article 6(1)a, or article 9(1)a.

We do not believe our site is appealing to children, nor are they directed to children under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data from persons under the age of 16. If you are a parent of a child under 16, and you believe that your child has provided us with information about him or herself, please contact us.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have a number of rights regarding personal data relating to you. Guldsmedenhotels.com is committed to helping you with exercising your rights as an individual and to do so please Contact Us. These rights include:

to know what personal data we process about you, for what purposes we process it, and whether we disclose the data to others;

to rectify your personal data if it is incorrect;

in certain cases, to have some or all of your personal data deleted;

in certain cases, to have the processing of your personal data restricted to storage;

to transmit or receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, when the legal basis for the processing is your consent or a contract with you, unless it is a matter covered by the GDPR, article 20(3) or (4) (so-called data portability);

in certain cases and on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data;

to withdraw any consent that you have given to the processing of your personal data, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: or

to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affecting you, unless the decision is necessary for entering into or performing in accordance with a contract between you and us, or the decision is authorised by Union or Member State law to which we are subject, or the decision is based on your explicit consent.

Information Security and Accuracy

We endeavor to protect your personal data and to maintain its accuracy and in order to do so we implement reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive.

Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you (including the service of a online user account (if created)), to comply with applicable laws, to resolve disputes with other parties, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. If you wish to request that we no longer use your personal data, please contact us on booking@guldsmedenhotels.com. We reserve the right to retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Sensitive Data

Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, on or through the Services or otherwise to us, any Sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security number, taxpayer identification number, passport number, driver’s license number, or other government-issued identification number; financial account number, with or without any code or password that would permit access to the account, credit history; or information on race, religion, ethnicity, sex life or practices or sexual orientation, medical or health information, genetic or biometric information, biometric templates, political or philosophical beliefs, political party or trade union membership, background check information, judicial data such as criminal records, or information on other judicial or administrative proceedings).

Cookies

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. Cookies are typically categorised as “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies. Session cookies help you navigate through the website efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for information you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, store user preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device’s hard disk, and are still valid when you restart your browser. We use session ID cookies, these cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser (or once your session ends). We use preferences cookies when you are a registered user and login, these cookies allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language or currency you prefer, or what your username and password are so you can automatically log in. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.  Some of our business partners may use cookies on their sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies Guldsmedenhotels.com only; it does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. You can change your choice by amending your browser settings at any time. If you disable cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience.

Links to Other Sites

The Guldsmedenhotels.com website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Guldsmedenhotels.com. Please be aware that Guldsmedenhotels.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal data. This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data collected by this website.

Contact Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal data, or if you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from Guldsmedenhotels.com, please Contact us on booing@guldsmedenhotels.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5.

DK-1300 København K

+45 33 19 32 00

dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

Developed by Standoutmedia

Newsletter